MSM Ticker:
About the Company

Gulf Baader Capital Markets (GBCM) was promoted by Gulf Investment Services Holding Company(GIS) SAOG and Baader Bank AG of Germany (Baader Bank).GBCM commenced its operations from January 2008.

In March 2019, GIS, our Parent Company has completed the purchase of 30% minority stake owned by Baader Bank in GBCM. GBCM became a fully owned subsidiary of GIS, which is backed by strong and prominent shareholders who have committed to the Investment Banking business in Oman since inception.

GBCM remains the only ISO 9001-2015 Certified investment services company in Oman. GBCM is also a FATCA compliant company...Read More

ReportDate
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- June 202009-06-2020Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- May 202006-05-2020Download
MSM 30 Index Companies - Earnings Preview15-04-2020Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Apr 202003-04-2020Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Mar 202003-03-2020Download
Bank Muscat FY2019 Results- Conference Call Update05-02-2020Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Feb 202003-02-2020Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Jan 202001-01-2020Download
Sector Strategy- Oman Telecom Sector- Update and Outlook12-12-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Dec 201902-12-2019Download
IPO Note on Musandam Power Co (MPC)03-11-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Nov 201904-11-2019Download
MSM Companies- Earnings Review17-10-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Oct 201902-10-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Sep 201903-09-2019Download
Renaissance Services- Q2 2019 Results- Conference Call Update25-08-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- Aug 201904-08-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- July 201907-07-2019Download
Sector Strategy- Oman Islamic Banking Sector- Update and Outlook17-06-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- June 201902-06-2019Download
Equity Strategy- Bank Muscat- Investment Update29-05-2019Download
Sector Strategy- Oman Utilities Sector- Update and Outlook28-05-2019Download
Oman Strategy- MSM Ready for Mean Reversion23-05-2019Download
Oman Strategy- Event Update- Suspension of Dividend Withholding Tax16-05-2019Download
Renaissance Services- Q1 2019 Results Conference Call Update14-05-2019Download
Vodafone in MoU for Oman Third Mobile Operator License- Event Update05-05-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations- May 201901-05-2019Download
GBCM Research - MSM30 Index Cos - Q1 2019 Earnings Review30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Bank Muscat- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Galfar- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
GBCM Research- Renaissance Services- Q1 2019 Results- Initial View30-04-2019Download
Galfar- Investor Meeting-Notes10-04-2019Download
MSM Top 10 Recommendations-April 201907-04-2019Download
HSBC Bank Oman- Investor Meeting Note21-02-2019Download
Bank Muscat FY2018 Results- Conference Call Update05-02-2019Download
Update Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC) IPO06-08-2018Download
IPO Note on Dhofar Generating Co (DGC)25-07-2018Download
Event Update- Oman Banking Sector- CBO Amended Regulations- Implications to Local Banks03-04-2018Download
IPO Note on Arabia Falcon Ins Co (AFIC)29-03-2018Download
IPO Note on Muscat City Desalination Co (MCDC)30-11-2017Download
IPO Note on National Life and General Ins. Co (NLGIC)14-11-2017Download
IPO Note on Oman Qatar Insurance28-09-2017Download
Investment Update on Oman Cables24-08-2017Download
Event Update- Omantel to acquire 9.8% stake in Zain Group13-08-2017Download
IPO Note on Vision Insurance03-08-2017Download
Regional Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
Oman3511.8-0.1-0.1-11.8
Dubai2061.5-0.2-0.2-25.4
Abu Dhabi4311.70.60.6-15.1
Saudi7312.21.21.2-12.8
Kuwait5123.8-0.1-0.1-18.4
Qatar9211.92.42.4-11.6
Bahrain1274.4-0.3-0.3-20.9
MSCI GCC477.40.30.3-16.2
S &P GCC Composite97.60.20.2-15.9
Global Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
S&P 5003153.21.71.7-2.4
Dow Jones26002.70.70.7-8.9
Nasdaq10257.92.02.014.3
FTSE 1006242.71.21.2-17.2
CAC 405059.82.52.5-15.4
Nikkei 22146-0.6-0.6-6.4
Hang Seng25124.22.92.9-10.9
India- Nifty10551.72.42.4-13.3
MSCI World 2211.30.40.4-6.2
MSCI EM1001.10.60.6-10.2
MSCI FM481.50.30.3-17.8
Commodities Markets
Country Closing%MTD%QTD%YTD
NYMEX WTI Crude40.12.22.2-31.2
ICE Brent Crude42.53.03.0-31.9
Crude Oil, Oman43.53.23.2-29.0
NYMEX Natural Gas1.7-2.7-2.7-26.6
Gold Spot 1775.4-0.5-0.516.6
LME Aluminium1600.0-0.1-0.1-10.2
LME Copper6050.80.80.8-1.6
Hot Rolle...490.00.40.4-16.2
CBOT Corn347.01.61.6-13.5
CBOT Wheat493.80.40.4-13.2
Baltic Dry Index1803.00.20.265.4
Source: Bloomberg - 7/2/2020 6:39:36 PM
© Gulf Baader Capital Markets . All rights reserved.
Powered By: GBCM